Sunday, September 17, 2006

Thomas Blood - Soldier of the Revolution

Thomas Blood served in the Continental Line during the American Revolution from April 23, 1777 until May 1, 1780. He was a private in Captain Isaac Fry's company in Colonel Scammel's 3rd New Hampshire regiment. He is listed as a participent of the Battle of Saratoga. Given his regiment and service period, he probably camped at Valley Forge (but he's not on the Muster Roll). During his service he was "disabled in the right knee in the year 1777 by a musket ball from the enemy, also disabled by a wound in the foot." (from his pension file). His wounds must not have been too disabling since not until May 1780 was he dischared from the service at West Point in the State of New York.

His brother Ebenezer is listed on the large plaque in Cambridge, MA as a New Hampshire soldier in Captain Mann's company and killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill - though he is said to have been taken by the enemy and never returned. Their younger brother Asa Blood enlisted in January of 1781 into Captain Isaac Frye's company commanded by Colonel Dearborn in the 1st NH Regiment, (Thomas served under Captain Isaac Fry in Scammel's 3rd NH Regiment the previous year) and he was discharged in December of 1781. The British under Lord Cornwallis surrendered at Yorktown, Virginia, on October 19, 1781.

Thomas was born in Mason, NH on March 6, 1759, so he just turned 18 the month before he enlisted. He died in Mason on June 24, 1835. He was the son of Ebenezer (b. 6/30/1727 Groton, MA; d. 11/29/1800 Mason) and Sarah Fisk (b. 1730, d. 12/26/1825) who were married June 15, 1756 in Hollis, NH. Thomas married Molly around 1783 and had at least 6 children: Polly (1784), Ebenezer & Sarah Russell (twins 1786), Thomas (1788), Josiah (1790), and Phoebe (1797); and possibly 3 others that died as infants. Molly died January 5, 1801, possibly during child birth. Interestingly, he named his first son after his missing brother (or I suppose his father), before naming his second after himself. Thomas later married Mary, sometime prior to 1822 when she signed a deed with him.

My connection to Thomas is through his daughter Sarah Russell Blood (b. 6/18/1786 Mason, d. 10/16/1831 Salem, MA). Sarah married John Simon of France in Boston on September 20, 1807. Five days later they settled in Salem, MA where John started a business as a confectioner. My link to Sarah is a bit weaked since John's biography from the Essex Lodge of Freemason's lists Sarah as a sister to fellow Freemason Nathan Blood. However, according to family lore she is from Mason and the son of Thomas. Also, notes from a notebook belonging to my great grandfather state that "Father's grandfather ... Thomas Blood born in Mason, NH..." (this must have been written by his father). Also, after Sarah's death, her husband John owned property in Mason, which he was renting to the Nutting family (possibly his wife's sister's family since two of them married Nuttings). Also among items belonging to my great grandfather was a deed from Asa Blood son of Ebenezer and Sarah for property in Mason.

Hopefully I will get this connection straightened out soon; but if anyone reading this has anymore information, please let me know...

No comments: